California State Gold Panning Championship Schedule

 August 31 and September 1, 2019

 

 

Championship categories:

 

Men’s Skilled – 16 years or older

                                   

Women’s Skilled – 16 years or older

                                               

Juniors – 15 years or younger, any gender

                                               

Teams – 3 person teams, no age or gender requirements

                                               

Open – No age or gender requirements

                                   

Veterans – 60 years or older, Men and Women combined event

                                               

Beginners – Never competed in a competition and panned 20 or fewer pans of material

                                               

Steele Classic – Any age and gender

 

 

Saturday September 12

 

8:00 AM to 12:00 AM                Preliminaries for all events

 

12:00 to 12:45 PM                    Closed for lunch

 

12:45 PM – 3:00 PM                 Preliminaries for all events. Gates close at 3:00 PM

 

3:45 PM                                   Finals for top six Juniors

 

4:15 PM                                   Finals for top six Beginners

 

4:45 PM                                   Awards for Juniors

 

5:00 PM                                   Awards for Beginners

 

 

Sunday September 13

 

9:00 AM                                   Semi-finals Men’s Skilled (two heats)

 

9:30 AM                                   Semi-finals Women’s Skilled (two heats)

 

10:00 AM                                 Semi-finals Veterans (two heats)

 

10:30 – 11:00 AM                     Break  (empty the panning tubs)

 

11:00 AM                                 Semi-finals Open (two heats)

 

11:30 – 12:00                           Semi-finals Steel Classic (two heats)

 

12:00 – 12:45 PM                     break for lunch

 

12:45 PM                                  Finals – Veterans

 

1:15 PM                                   Finals – Men’s Skilled

 

1:45 PM                                   Finals – Women’s skilled

 

2:15 PM                                   Finals - Open

 

2:45 PM                                   Finals – Steel Classic

 

3:15 PM                                   Finals - Teams

 

4:00 PM                                   Awards

 

4:30 PM                                   Raffle